Broadbent Fellows

Broadbent Institute Fellows are a diverse, multidisciplinary group of distinguished scholars, policy experts, and leaders from the Canadian business community and civil society. They inform the Institute’s research and policy agenda and contribute their knowledge and analysis to further the Institute’s efforts to impact public debate in support of progressive change.

 

Frances Abele
Expertise:
Indigenous Rights, Political Economy, Political Science, Social & Public Policy
Jeffery Ansloos
Expertise: 
Indigenous Rights, Youth, Social and Public Policy, Politics of Identity, Racialization, Social Exclusion and Inclusion, Education, New Media and Media Literacy
Cindy Blackstock
Expertise:
Children's rights and participation, Reconciliation, Human rights, Equity
Bill Blaikie
Expertise:
Environment, Faith & Politics, Globalization
Jennifer Clapp
Expertise:
Food politics
Miles Corak
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Labour markets, Unemployment
Roy Culpeper
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Globalization, International Development
Marie Della Mattia
Expertise:
Campaign strategy, Communications, Electoral campaigns, Issue campaigns, Training
Thomas J. Duck
Expertise:
Atmospheric science, Environment, Science policy
Judy Duncan
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Organizing, Training
Grace-Edward Galabuzi
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Politics of Identity, Racialization, Social Exclusion & Inclusion
Bob Gallagher
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Communications, Issue campaigns
Luin Goldring
Expertise:
Immigration, Labour markets, precarious legal status, Precarious work, transnational migration
Peter Graefe
Expertise:
Democracy, Economic Inequality, Federalism, Intergovernmental Relations
David Green
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Immigration, Labour markets
Raymond Guardia
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Electoral campaigns
Brendan Haley
Expertise:
Environment, Political Economy
Alex Himelfarb
Expertise:
Social & Public Policy
Rhonda Hinther
Expertise: 
Labour History and Radicalism; Political Policing; Internment; Ethnicity and Children’s History; Oral History, Gender and Women’s History; public history
Tasha Hubbard
Expertise:
Indigenous Rights, Land use and conservation in the Prairies, Media & Popular Culture
Linc Kesler
Expertise:
Indigenous Rights
Rhys Kesselman
Expertise:
Income security, Taxation policy
Dr. Kapil Khatter
Expertise:
Determinants of Health, Health Policy, Social & Public Policy
Michael Khoo
Expertise:
Strategic communications and campaigns
Duncan Kinney
Expertise:
Campaigns
Frances Lankin
Expertise:
Community service and leadership, Social & Public Policy
Catherine Latimer
Expertise:
Criminal Justice, Human Rights, Justice, Social & Public Policy
Brad Lavigne
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Communications, Electoral campaigns, Media relations, Organizing
Marc Lavoie
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Labour markets, Macroeconomics
Patti Tamara Lenard
Expertise:
Immigration, Political Science, Politics of Identity, Social Exclusion & Inclusion
Anne Levesque
Expertise:
Human rights
Michael M'Gonigle
Expertise:
Environmental Law, Political Ecology
Angella MacEwen
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Labour markets, Political Economy, Unemployment
Minelle Mahtani
Expertise:
Gender & Politics, Journalism, Mixed-Race Identity, Racialization
Mariana Mazzucato
Expertise:
Economics
Dave McGrane
Expertise:
Social Democracy, Political Marketing, Elections
Trevor McKenzie-Smith
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Data management, Political geography, Voter contact
Naveen Mehta
Expertise:
Human Rights, Immigration/Migration Policy, Labour & Employment Law, Organizational Diversity & Inclusion, Unions
Kevin Millsip
Expertise: 
Facilitation, Organizing, Training, Youth engagement
Jason Mogus
Expertise: 
Communications, Digital strategy, Issue campaigns, Organizational change
John Myles
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Social & Public Policy
Val Napoleon
Expertise:
Indigenous law & governance
Nancy Neamtan
Expertise:
Social Economy
Lars Osberg
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Political Economy
Akwasi Owusu-Bempah
Expertise:
Race, Racism, Inequality, Policing, Criminal justice, Drug policy
Andréanne Pâquet
Expertise:
Human rights
Charles Pascal
Expertise:
Education, Leadership development
Matthew Paterson
Expertise:
Environment, global environmental politics, Political Economy
Bob Penner
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Fundraising, Public opinion polling, Voter contact
Ana Maria Peredo
Expertise:
Economic Inequality, Social & Public Policy, Social Economy, Social Exclusion & Inclusion
Erik Peterson
Expertise: 
Leadership development
Dr. Michael J. Prince
Expertise:
Disability Rights, Indigenous Rights, Social & Public Policy
Sidney Ribaux
Expertise:
Environment, Green economy
Michael Roy
Expertise:
Online fundraising, digital organizing, political campaigns
Daniel Salée
Expertise:
Indigenous Rights, Intergovernmental Relations, Social Exclusion & Inclusion
Paul Saurette
Expertise:
Ideology, international relations, political philosophy, Political Science
Robin Sears
Expertise: 
Campaign strategy, Communications, Electoral campaigns
Anna Stanley
Expertise:
Environment, Indigenous Rights, Political Economy, Resource extraction
Jodie Tonita
Expertise: 
Capacity-building and mobilization, Leadership development, Organizational change
Ethel Tungohan
Expertise:
Social movements, Immigration policy, Labour migration, Intersectionalit
Patrick Turmel
Expertise:
Inequality; Economic and social justice; Democracy
Leah Vosko
Expertise:
Gender & Politics, Labour markets, Political Economy, Social & Public Policy
Jonathan Weier
Expertise:
Canadian history, Social democracy and the CCF, War and society, charitable & voluntary sector organizations, commemoration and public history
Margot Young
Expertise:
Constitutional law, feminist theory, equality rights and theory, housing law, social and economic rights, social justice and law